School Program

17th ENII EFIS EJI Summer School on Advanced Immunology

May 17 – 24, 2024

Alghero, Sardinia

Program v. 11/02/2024

All guest speakers are confirmed. Lecture titles TBC

 

Friday, May 17 – Arrival

 

Saturday, May 18

IMMUNE CELLS IN TISSUE CONTEXT

Welcome Remarks (08:30)

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Steffen Jung Monocytes & Macrophages

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Wolfgang Kastenmueller T-DC interactions

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Laura Surace Local and systemic metabolic features of innate lymphoid cells

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Panel Discussion: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session A (21:00-22:30)

 

Sunday, May 19

ADAPTIVE IMMUNITY

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Fiamma Salerno Effector function/lineage decisions by T and B cells

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Jonathan Coquet Allergy

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Bart Lambrecht EFIS Keynote Lecture – Lung pathology, Asthma

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Panel Discussion: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session B (21:00-22:30)

 

Monday, May 20

THE IMMUNE DEFENSE IN PATHOLOGIES I

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Veit Hornung TLRs, Sting

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Matteo Iannacone Immune surveillance of the liver

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Jannie Borst CD8 T cells,  CTL, cancer

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Panel Discussion: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session C (21:00-22:30)

 

Tuesday, May 21

THE IMMUNE DEFENSE IN PATHOLOGIES II

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Markus Feuerer Regulatory T cells in tissues

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Henrique Veiga-Fernandes Neuroimmunology

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Fiona Powrie Autoimmunity

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Panel Discussion: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session D (21:00-22:30)

 

Wednesday, May 22

IMMUNE CELL BIOLOGY

Wednesday, May 22

IMMUNE CELL BIOLOGY

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Bruno Silva-Santos Differentiation and activation of gamma-delta T cells: implications for cancer

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Sophie Janssens Dendritic cell maturation at the crossroads between immunity and tolerance

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Dirk Brenner Immunometabolism: Metabolic Regulation meets T Cell Function

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Panel Discussion: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session E (21:00-22:30)

 

Thursday, May 23

Cultural Excursions (optional) (Sign-up and times to be confirmed on-site)

Morning:

09:00-11:30

Boat Excursion from Alghero Marina to visit the Neptune’s Cave under the Capo Caccia promontory.

12:30-13:30 Lunch in the Hotel

Afternoon:

13:30-18:30

Excursion by bus to the inimitable La Pelosa beach in the Stintino area, north-west point of Sardinia.

Farewell Dinner: 20:00

 

Friday, May 24 – Departure

Schedule at a Glance
Location: Alghero, Sardinia