School Program

06/05/22 v2

download program overview pdf

download detailed program pdf

download schedule table pdf  

Friday, May 6 – Arrival

Dinner (19:30-22:00)

 

Saturday, May 7

Welcome Remarks (08:50)

Lecture (09:00-10:00): René van Lier An Inside Job: a between protection and immunopathology at our epithelial borders

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Veni Papayannopoulos Neutrophil: the good, the bad, the furious

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Rick Maizels Mimicry and Manipulation of the Immune System by Parasites

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session A (21:00-22:30)

 

Sunday, May 8

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Lucie Peduto Stromal regulation of tissue homeostasis and inflammation

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Laura Surace Metabolic regulation of lymphocytes in homeostasis and disease

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Ben Rengstl (BioNTech Cell & Gene Therapies GmbH) · From bench to bedside: In vivo expansion of CAR-Ts with mRNA vaccines.

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session B (21:00-22:30)

 

Monday, May 9

Lecture (09:00-10:00): James Di Santo Innate lymphoid cells: development, differentiation and dynamics

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Andrew Macpherson Mucosal Immunity

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Veit Hornung Novel insights into pattern recognition by the innate immune system

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session C (21:00-22:30)

 

Tuesday, May 10

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Philippe Bousso Decoding immune responses to cancer and infection using intravital imaging

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Jannie Borst Cytotoxic T cell programming at the dendritic cell interface

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Andreas Moor Spatial biology in the intestinal epithelium

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session D (21:00-22:30)

 

 

Wednesday, May 11

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Andreas Bergthaler Systemic immunometabolism in viral infection

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Bruno Silva Santos Gamma-Delta T-cells: effector subsets and (patho)physiological functions

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Bernard Malissen Unveiling the molecular basis of T cell malfunctions and disorders using multi-omics approaches.

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session E (21:00-22:30)

 

Thursday, May 12

Cultural Excursions (optional) (Times to be confirmed on-site)

 

Morning:

09:00-11:30

Boat Excursion from Alghero Marina to visit the Neptune’s Cave under the Capo Caccia promontory.

 

12:30-13:00 Lunch in the Hotel

 

Afternoon:

13:30-18:30

Excursion by bus to the inimitable La Pelosa beach in the Stintino area, north-west point of Sardinia.

 

Farewell Dinner: 20:00

Friday, May 13 – Departure

 

Poster
Schedule at a glance