School Program

ENII EFIS EJI Summer School on Advanced Immunology

May 11 -18, 2019

Porto Cervo, Costa Smeralda, Sardinia

*Lecture titles are tentative

 

Saturday, May 11 – Arrival

 

Sunday, May 12

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Philippe Bousso “Decoding immune responses to cancer and infection using intravital imaging”

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Steffen Jung “Macrophages and system immunology”

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Doreen Cantrell “Environment sensing signaling pathways in T cells”

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session “A” (21:00-22:30)

 

Monday, May 13

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Andrés Hidalgo Alonso “Innate immunity, more innate than immune”

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Bernard Malissen “Systems immunology of T cell-DC encounters”

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Andreas Radbruch “The resting and the restless immunological memory”

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session “B” (21:00-22:30)

 

Tuesday, May 14

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Maries van den Broek “The interaction between cancer and the immune system”

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Jakub Abramson “Tolerance and autoimmunity”

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): James Di Santo “Generating diverse human innate lymphoid cells ‘on demand’”

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session “C” (21:00-22:30)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, May 15

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Joachim Schultze “The myeloid cell system – cell by cell”

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Jannie Borst “Enticing T cells to attack cancer: the importance of CD4+ T-cell help”

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Andrea Ablasser “Innate Signaling”

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session “D” (21:00-22:30)

 

 

Thursday, May 16

Lecture (09:00-10:00): Nadine Cerf-Bensussan “Mucosal Immunology in the gut”

Lecture (10:00-11:00): Ana Domingos “Sympathetic Neuroimmunity in Obesity”

Coffee Break (11:00-11:20)

Lecture (11:30-12:30): Rino Rappuoli “Vaccines””

Lunch (13:00-14:00)

Participant short presentations: (16:00-17:30)

Coffee Break (17:30-17:50)

Tutorial Sessions: 18:00-19:00

Dinner (19:45-21:00)

Poster Session “E” (21:00-22:30)

 

Friday, May 17

 

Networking event (09:00-16:00)

Private Full Day Boat Excursion to the “La Maddalena Archipelago National Park”, with its pristine islands Spargi, Budelli and Santa Maria. Stops planned at two beaches and the town of La Maddalena for sightseeing. Light lunch on board.

 

Farewell Aperitivo and Awards (18:00)

Sardinian Dinner (20:00-22:00)

Social Evening

 

Saturday, May 18 – Departure

 

 

Program
Schedule at a glance